Broadcast

Information

     Welcome to the Upsurge Minor League page where we show all the information for this event. The Upsurge Minor League (UML) was created in 2017 as a means for teams to compete at the top level within the amateur Esports scene. The entry fee for this league is $75 USD and the prize pool is $1,000 USD which will be split among first, second, and third place out of the 12 teams competing in this season. There are five weeks of regular season play and three weeks of playoffs. All games will be to best of 3 and scheduled to be played on Thursday & Friday nights at 8:00pm EST (excluding playoffs). Each day a series will be selected to be streamed, this will be decided among staff as well as voting by players and fans.

  • Click HERE for the official Upsurge Minor League rule book.
  • Click HERE for the 2018 Spring Minor League Battlefy page.
  • Streamed Match West Week 4: Spectral eSports vs Leviathan Esports on Twitch

Standings

Upsurge Minor League

West

W/L

3-0 1. Spectral Esports

2-1 2. Windstorm Academy

2-1 3. Leviathan Esports

1-2 4. Paladins Gaming

1-2 5. Dawn Academy

0-5 6. Ohio State JV

*Top 4 from West advance to playoffs.

Upsurge Minor League

East

W/L

3-0 1. Azio Esports Academy

3-0 2. University of Toronto

2-1 3. Honor Esports Red

1-2 4. ExT Esports

0-3 5. Dramatik Gaming

0-3 6. TSUES

*Top 4 from East advance to playoffs

Season Schedule

West

4/5 Week 1: Spectral vs Dawn Academy | Ohio State JV vs Paladins | Leviathan vs Windstorm Academy

4/12 Week 2: Spectral vs Paladins | Dawn Academy vs Windstorm Academy | Ohio State JV vs Leviathan

4/19 Week 3: Spectral vs Windstorm Academy | Paladins vs Leviathan | Dawn Academy vs Ohio State JV

4/26 Week 4: Spectral vs Leviathan | Windstorm Academy vs Ohio State JV | Paladins vs Dawn Academy

5/3 Week 5: Spectral vs Ohio State JV | Leviathan vs Dawn Academy | Windstorm Academy vs Paladins

East

4/6 Week 1: TSUES vs ExTAZIO Academy vs Honor Red | Dramatik vs University of Toronto

4/13 Week 2: TSUES vs Honor Red | ExT vs University of TorontoAZIO Academy vs Dramatik

4/20 Week 3: TSUES vs University of TorontoHonor Red vs Dramatik | ExT vs AZIO Academy

4/27 Week 4: TSUES vs Dramatik | University of Toronto vs AZIO Academy | Honor Red vs ExT 

5/4 Week 5: TSUES vs AZIO Academy | Dramatik vs ExT | University of Toronto vs Honor Red

Playoffs

5/10 West Quarterfinals: 1 Seed vs 4 Seed | 2 Seed vs 3 Seed

5/11 East Quarterfinals: 1 Seed vs 4 Seed | 2 Seed vs 3 Seed

5/17 West Semifinals: Winner vs Winner 

5/18 East Semifinals: Winner vs Winner 

5/24 3rd Place Match: Loser vs Loser

5/25 Championship: Winner vs Winner

*All Matches are Bo3 scheduled for 8:00 PM EST (Semifinals, 3rd Place Match, & Championship are bo5).


Team Rosters

West

Dawn AcademyTOP: Karaoke Machine | JG: Jim Cantore | MID: Askgfhqwl | ADC: 02 Zero Two | SUPP: DogeWizard | SUB: RedFlameEvolved 

Leviathan EsportsTOP: Brennhaugen | JG: parnellyx | MID: It Sounds | ADC: Where is Osama | SUPP: Feviknight | SUB: Ganked By Oppais | SUB: pytrigon | SUB: Lucarneth

Ohio State JVTOP: ayyImaozedong | JG: nexevis | MID: Cornelius | ADC: Buckeyes | SUPP: Michael Fox | SUB: Karizma y0 

Paladins GamingTOP: Veiv | JG: quicksilver3928 | MID: Mìth | ADC: Gritty | SUPP: Served | SUB: YeongJae | SUB: thutmose | SUB: TripleBackFlip

Spectral EsportsTOP: Dinka | JG: Anchor | MID: Command Attack | ADC: bring back josh | SUPP: Meowing Cat 

Windstorm AcademyTOP: WsT Stripes | JG: Happyland | MID: WsT Biggo | ADC: SauceGateauXD | SUPP: Im Douflshmits | SUB: Wst Perrito | SUB: Wst Goxtry

East

Azio Esports AcademyTOP: Beniona | JG:tank jg player | MID: Ebinkar v2 | ADC: im nÍ | SUPP: Masklink12 | SUB: Riverside | SUB: adc or nunuxd

Dramatik GamingTOP: Kamiokande | JG: Fucashehe | MID: Joey Mangoes | ADC: Till I Die | SUPP: JiYung | SUB: supertriet 

ExT EsportsTOP: Rawr lm Reptar | JG: Taeya | MID: Long and Thick | ADC: JacJac | SUPP: Kirbstompp | SUB: Eyons 

Honor Esports RedTOP: Pacy | JG: HNR cbt | MID: Vier | ADC: Rekeri | SUPP: VeniVidiVici42 

TSUESTOP: Da Kief King | JG: Tbrosen | MID: Flavius Arcadius | ADC: Muckey | SUPP: D18 Highsmith | SUB: Romantic Churro 

University of TorontoTOP: JuneIX | JG: Away Today | MID: deafref | ADC: sir chu | SUPP: deadlee  | SUB: ˇ aaron

*Roster changes are locked every Sunday 8:00 PM EST.*


Past Champions

2017 Fall Upsurge Minor League Champion & Runner-Up: Ever Esports / Delusional Esports

2018 Winter Upsurge Minor League Champion & Runner-Up: SN Snapdragon / Azio Esports